SPARKS, Md. — USA Lacrosse will host more than 30 college and high school games on Tierney Field from February through May, beginning with an NCAA Division II men's game between Post and Wheeling this Saturday.
This year's slate features five NCAA Division I games, including the annual Connecticut - James Madison clash on Feb. 17. These two women's lacrosse powers have played on Tierney Field every year since it opened for regular season play in 2017 with one exception for COVID. Jacksonville and Binghmaton men on Feb. 10 kicks off the Division I slate. Other Division I women's games include Cornell vs. Virginia (Feb. 25), High Point vs. Mount St. Mary's (March 8) and Penn vs. Georgetown (March 12).
Other schedule highlights for 2024:
- Six of the top 20 teams in the USA Lacrosse NCAA Division III women's preseason rankings will play on Tierney Field: Middlebury (1), Washington and Lee (4), Franklin & Marshall (6), The College of New Jersey (7), Trinity (15) and Ithaca (20).
- Four Top 20 men's Division III teams will appear: Middlebury (7), Union (10), Dickinson (12) and Wesleyan (13).
- The NCAA Division II women's slate includes No. 9 Seton Hill and No. 19 New Haven will play twice on Tierney Field.
- Two traditional NCAA Division II men's powers - Tampa (6) and Seton Hill (15) will meet on Tierney Field for the third straight year.
- Reigning National Junior College Athletic Association men's champion Harford Community College will play against regional rival CCBC-Essex.
- The high school schedule includes the annual Fallen Heroes boys' game between DeMatha and LaSalle along with the three IAAM championship games, featuring one of the top girls' lacrosse leagues in the country.
2024 Game Schedule
Date | Time | Game |
---|---|---|
Feb. 3 | 4 pm | Post vs. Wheeling (M) |
Feb. 10 | 12 pm | Jacksonville vs. Binghamton (M) |
Feb. 17 | 12 pm | Connecticut vs. James Madison (W) |
Feb. 18 | 11 am | Felician vs. Davis & Elkins (M) |
Feb. 18 | 3 pm | Felician vs. Davis & Elkins (W) |
Feb. 25 | 12 pm | Cornell vs. Virginia (W) |
March 6 | 6 pm | Capital vs. St. Mary's (Md) (W) |
March 8 | 1 pm | Wittenberg vs. Emmanuel (M) |
March 8 | 6 pm | High Point vs. Mt. St. Mary's (W) |
March 10 | 12 pm | Roanoke vs. Wesleyan (M) |
March 10 | 5 pm | Mary Washington vs. Haverford (W) |
March 11 | 4 pm | New England College vs. University of New England (M) |
March 12 | 12 pm | U.S. Merchant Marines vs. Connecticut College (W) |
March 12 | 6 pm | UPenn vs. Georgetown (W) |
March 13 | 12 pm | Trinity vs. Ithaca (W) |
March 15 | 1 pm | IUP vs. New Haven (W) |
March 16 | TBD | Montclair vs. Stevenson (W) |
March 17 | 12 pm | Seton Hill vs. New Haven (W) |
March 18 | 11 am | Clarkson vs. Rowan (W) |
March 18 | 5 pm | Washington and Lee vs. Dickinson (W) |
March 19 | 4 pm | Middlebury vs. F&M (W) |
March 20 | 7 pm | Union vs. Middlebury (M) |
March 22 | 4 pm | Verona (NJ) vs. Park School (HS Boys) |
March 27 | 4:15 pm | Malvern Prep vs. Boys Latin (HS Boys) |
March 30 | 12 pm | Dickinson vs. St. Mary's (M) |
March 30 | 5 pm | W&L vs. College of NJ (W) |
April 5 | 7 pm | Essex vs. Harford (M) |
April 6 | TBD | Rhode Island vs. Charlotte (W) |
April 12 | 5 pm | LaSalle vs. DeMatha (HS Boys - Fallen Heroes Game) |
April 13 | 12 pm | Tampa vs. Seton Hill (M) |
April 26 | TBD | Friends vs. TBD (HS Girls) |
April 26 | TBD | Friends vs. TBD (HS Boys) |
May 10 | TBD | IAAM Championship (HS Girls) |
May 11 | TBD | IAAM Championship (HS Girls) |
May 12 | TBD | IAAM Championship (HS Girls) |
May 18 | TBD | MIAA C Championship (HS Boys) |
Visit the Tierney Field page for the latest updates.